Lesson 18: Aorist Passive Indicative and Future Passive Indicative

Vocabulary:

e0blhqhn- I was thrown e0poreuqhn- I went
e0genhqh- I became h0kousqhn- I was heard
e0gnwsqhn- I was known e0leifqhn- I was left
e0didacqhn- I was taught a0pestalhn- I was sent
e0khrucqhn- I was preached e0grafhn- I was written
e0lhmfqhn- I was taken w0fqhn- I was seen

ASSIGNMENT: Memorize the vocabulary above.

The Aorist passive of luw is:

e0luqhn- I was loosed e0luqhmen- we were loosed
e0luqhj- you were loosed e0luqhte- you were loosed
e0luqh- he, she, it was loosed e0luqhsan- they were loosed

Note, that the aorist passive indicative is formed by placing the augment on the stem, and adding the aorist passive endings. I.e., e0+lu+qhn, etc.

ASSIGNMENT: Memorize the aorist passive indicative forms above.

The future, passive indicative of luw is:

luqhsomai- I shall be loosed luqhsomeqa- we shall be loosed
luqhsh|- you shall be loosed luqhsesqe- you shall be loosed
luqhsetai- he shall be loosed luqhsontai- they shall be loosed

Note, again, that the future passive indicative is formed by taking the stem, adding the passive marker, and then adding the future endings; thusly, lu+qh+somai, etc.

ASSIGNMENT: Memorize the future, passive indicative conjugation above, and translate the following sentences.

1. e0didacqhte u(po twn e0n e0keinh| th| h(mera| oi( nekroi e0gerqhsontai e0n tw| logw| tou qeou

2. tauta e0grafh e0n taij grafaij